Hamish McLaren Question and Answer: Is Maple Syrup Vegan
Defining Pure Maple Syrup
The question “is maple syrup vegan?” certainly can be answered with ease. It is important to have a clear understanding of pure maple syrup too. The pure and real maple syrup is typically produced by a concentration. This is made up of maple sap. It may also be a concentration or a dilution. Perhaps, a dilution from a maple product. This may include products that are from maple sap within portable water. The following ingredients are associated with pure maple syrup:
- Xylem sap
- Sugar maple
- Red maple
- Black maple
Understanding the Term Vegan
The term vegan is referring to a vegetarian. This is one who does not consume food products that are associated, in any way, with animal cruelty. This typically includes the following:
- Animals for clothing
- Animals for food
- The use of animals for any other purpose
Keep in mind, the term veganism is considered to be a style of living. The exploitation of animals is excluded from this lifestyle. There are different views on this term.
A Green Choice
Maple syrup is considered, by many, to be a “green choice.” This is due to the fact that a tree is not harmed when the sap is extracted. Keep in mind, the sap is the core ingredient, this is indeed a green choice. Maple syrup is quite popular within the vegan lifestyle. This choice has proven to be an excellent substitute for the ordinary sugar. Pure maple syrup has been called the complete and total “green choice.” Many individuals have named this is a green option. It ought to be noted, maple syrup does not harm the environment. This is a natural item.
Pure Maple Syrup is a Real Deal
You will certainly come across many imitation syrups. The pure maple syrup is considered to be the “real deal.” Health benefits are plentiful. If pure maple syrup is essentially made up of tree sap, this can be viewed as the “real deal” in terms of syrup options.
The Vegan Option
Maple syrup is the vegan option. This syrup is indeed vegan. It is important not to confuse an imitation syrup with the term vegan. Many of the imitation syrups do contain a mixture of natural flavors along with some artificial flavors too. Pure maple syrup is vegan. Many of the imitation syrups are also considered to be vegan too. It is a personal preference for many. Maple syrup is included in the vegan diet.
About Hamish McLaren
A devoted vegan enthusiast, Hamish McLaren delights in sharing the endless array of delicious vegan recipes he has discovered over the years. As the founder of Hamish McLaren’s Vegan Recipes, Hamish is able to offer a useful digital resource to anyone interested in learning more about vegan cuisine.